Additional Privacy Information for Applicants

 

The information on this page applies to the information supplied through the application process to Launchpad.

How will your personal information be used?

Falmouth University needs to collect and store the personal information requested in the form in order to process, assess and support your application.

What information do I need to give?

Your personal details that are needed to process your application and identify you.

Additionally, the following information that we are legally required to collect:

  • Ethnic background
  • Disability, long term condition, or specific learning difficulty
  • Relevant unspent criminal conviction
  • Details of previous applications to Falmouth University
  • If you have ever been in care
  • If your parents or guardians have higher education qualifications
  • How you found out about the course

Why do you need more than just my contact details and qualifications?

We need information about any disability you have, in order to effectively support you and make accessibility arrangements.

We are also legally obligated to collect certain information, on ethnic origin, relevant criminal convictions, whether you have been in care and if your parents attended higher education, for our external reporting duties.

Where will my information be stored?

Your information will be stored within University systems which are all located within the European Economic Area.

Applications with partner organisations

If you are applying to study with one of our partner organisations, your personal information will be shared with them for the purposes of processing your application and administering your studies.

Please be aware that your personal information may be stored in secure databases outside of the EEA by these partner organisations. Where this is the case, your personal information will be protected either by an ‘adequacy decision’ by the European Commission (declaring the recipient country as a ‘safe’ territory for personal data) or by standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (which give obligations for the recipient to safeguard the data). For more information, please contact the partner organisation direct.

Who will be able to see my information?

Falmouth University, who are responsible for your information (as the ‘data controller’).

Additionally, your data will be shared with trusted third parties*, for example in the provision of campus services such as IT Services, Student Services, Accommodation, or other software providers in support of your application.

*Where it is necessary to share your information outside the University, we have security measures in place to ensure your privacy is not affected.

How long will my information be kept?

If you go on to be a student at the University, your information will be used to create your full student record. Information on this and how long the record is kept can be found here. Some information from your student record is kept permanently so that we can always confirm the qualification(s) gained.

If you submit an application but do not become an enrolled student, your personal information will be deleted after five years.

What are my full rights?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in terms of your personal information. This includes the right to make a complaint if you feel that your information has not been used correctly. For more information on these rights, please see the University’s website and the Information Commissioner’s website.